Electronic resources consist of a variety of types. Below is a brief overview of the types of electronic resources we have in the Library.
|
Resource Type |
Brief Description |
Example |
|
Publisher Journal Package |
Academic journal packages are generally published by university presses and well-known academic publishers, such as, Oxford University Press, Wiley. |
|
|
Aggregator Databases |
An aggregator database collates and indexes many resources including full-text journal articles, index/abstract journal articles, images, magazine and newspaper articles, etc. |
|
|
Non-article databases |
These databases are not article-based. There are a variety of non-article-based databases, such as, statistical databases, investment databases, image/media databases, music database, etc. |
|
|
Newspapers (single paper or aggregated) |
Newspaper databases can be a single newspaper database or aggregated newspaper databases Available in OneSearch |
|
|
Single Subject Databases |
Some databases cover only a single subject area, and most of these types of databases are journal packages. Available in OneSearch |
|
|
Single Journal |
In addition to journal packages in publishers and aggregators databases, there are single journals that we subscribe to. All journals can be searched by using the Journals search (part of OneSearch) from the Library homepage. Available in OneSearch |
|
|
eBook Packages |
Currently, most ebook packages are subscription-based from the Chancellor’s Office. The Library started EBA ebook collections last year. All ebooks are searchable in OneSearch. Available in OneSearch |
|
|
Individual Purchased eBooks |
The Library also purchases ebooks individually in all subjects. To find individual ebooks, use OneSearch |
|
|
Open Access eBooks |
About 160,000 open access ebooks are available for access using OneSearch. Available in OneSearch |
|
|
Open-Access Journals |
Journal access made available by various open access sources Available in OneSearch |
|
|
Media Databases |
Similar to those non-article-based databases, media databases include image databases, music databases, video databases, etc.
|
|
When you access library electronic resources from off-campus, you need to use one of the following methods.
|
1. Campus VPN (Recommended) Setting up VPN (Virtual Private Network) on your personal computer allows students, faculty, and staff to access library resources from off-campus.
|
2. EZProxy Login (Default) When you are off-campus and click on library electronic resources, you will be prompted to login using the EZProxy screen (shown below). Login using your MyCalStateLA ID username and password. Please note:
|
Permanent links, also called durable links, are internet addresses or URLs that remain consistent and do not change over time. For example, our library home page can always be reliably reached at http://library.calstatela.edu because it is a permanent link. By using a permanent link to items like full-text articles or videos in databases allows you to share the resource without worrying about the link breaking.
From the OneSearch Results:
Click the PERMALINK option right above the book or article title. An example is shown below:
For articles, media, and datasets you found in an individual database, you will need to see whether the campus EZProxy prefix (http://mimas.calstatela.edu/login?url=) is part of the permanent URL. If the EZProxy prefix is not part of the URL, you need to add it. If it already includes our EZProxy prefix, you can just simply copy and paste it for your use.
The proxy prefix points the address to the library’s proxy server and allows Cal State LA community members to authenticate and use the resource from off-campus in our databases.
Below is an example of how you would put the EZProxy prefix in front of a permanent URL for an article.
Bartlett, J. (2021). Mapping Information Landscapes: New Methods for Exploring the Development and Teaching of Information Literacy. Online Searcher, 45(4), 46–47.
Links will work from on- and off-campus computers with your MyCSULA Identity authentication.
