An electronic book, or ebook, is a book that is accessible on a computer or other electronic devices such as tablets and smartphones. Cal State LA University Library provides access to ebooks from a variety of publishers including open-access ebooks. This guide helps you find and use the ebooks in our collection. It includes information about the number of concurrent users allowed, downloading, printing, e-reader software, and downloading ebooks to your favorite device.
eBooks can be accessed both on- and off-campus. For off-campus access to ebooks that the Library owns, you need to log in using your MyCalStateLA Identity Account login ID and password. You do not need to log in to access the open-access eBooks.
All ebooks should be searchable using OneSearch. OneSearch results include ebook chapters for easy access. The search result also includes open-access ebooks from many publishers.
You can search or browse individual eBook collections owned by Cal State LA by clicking on the links in the left column. You can also access these ebook collections via the Databases link on the Library Web homepage. Once you are on the A-Z list page, you can select ebooks from the All Material Types box to access the eBook collection by publisher or vendor.
|
eBOOK COLLECTION |
DESCRIPTION |
ACCESS |
|
AccessEngineering contains current editions of engineering references on a variety of engineering subjects as well as Schaum's Outlines on those subjects. It comprises dynamic online features, such as instructional videos, calculators, interactive tables and charts, and personalization tools allowing users to organize crucial project information. |
|
|
|
ACLS is a digital collection of 5,400 full-text titles offered by the ACLS in collaboration with nineteen learned societies and nearly 100 contributing publishers. The collection contains searchable full-text contents with unlimited simultaneous access in historical studies, art history, literature, political science, religion, and primary sources. |
|
|
|
Credo Reference is an ideal starting point for beginning researchers. The collection contains over 700 online reference titles from 100+ and offers curated, authoritative reference sources that provide a firm foundation for understanding a topic. Users can start with Credo, gather background information, find key terms and concepts, and then seamlessly travel to the library’s journal databases for more specialized information and peer-reviewed articles. |
|
|
| The EBSCO Diversity and Ethnic Studies eBook Collection includes unlimited access to over 5,300 curated ebook titles from more than 230 publishers on the following area studies: African American, Age & Gerontology, Asian, Disability, Ethnic, Hispanic & Latin American, Indigenous, Islamic, Jewish, Migration, Native American, Poverty, Religious, and Sexuality & LGBTQ. |
|
|
|
Ebook Central Platform contains ebooks from the CSU system-wide Proquest Academic Complete collection of approximately 180,000+ titles covering multidisciplinary topics. For more information about downloading, visit the Ebook Central LibGuide. |
|
|
|
EBSCOhost ebook collection consists of ebooks in multi-subjects. These ebooks can be searched directly alongside our EBSCO databases. The collection includes previous NetLibrary ebooks, CSU system-wide shared EBSCO ebooks, as well as our library purchased ebooks on the EBSCO interface. The concurrent user level is displayed under "eBook Availability" on the left for each title. |
|
|
|
Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL) offers an online collection of premier reference ebooks including encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. You can search a single ebook or across an entire eBook collection. |
|
|
| JSTOR EBA eBooks collection offers unlimited access to over 48,000 titles including publications up to 2017. The collection covers disciplines in history, sociology, language & literature, political science, anthropology, law, philosophy, religion, film, education, primary source ebooks, and more. |
|
|
|
Momentum Press Digital Library and Professional Reference Collection (ebooks) |
The collection contains ebook titles within engineering, science and applied technology disciplines and across topics of interests. Titles range from more traditional, in-depth, reference style materials in the Professional Reference Collection (PRC) to more applied and concise treatments of topics in the digital libraries. The material is intended for use as reference and primary or supplemental text. |
|
|
Oxford Reference offers an online collection of premier reference ebooks including quotation, language dictionaries, encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. |
|
|
|
O'Reilly Online Learning eBooks (formally Safari eBooks) is a CSU system-wide shared collection of business and technology electronic resources including 35K book titles plus 30K+ hours of video. The business content covers from problem-solving and leadership to customer service and employee performance. The technology content covers most essential areas including certification, enterprise computing, Java, Linux/Unix, Web development, Windows, XML, as well as big data, artificial intelligence, and gaming. It includes 35K book titles plus 30K+ hours of video, proven learning paths, case studies, interactive tutorials, audiobooks, and videos from O’Reilly’s global conferences and 250 of the world’s publishers. |
|
|
| ScienceDirect Evidence-based Selection (EBS) Collection | ScienceDirect EBS Collection contains over 3,500 titles in the following subject areas: agricultural, biological, and food sciences; biochemistry, genetics, and molecular biology; biomedical science & medicine; chemical engineering; chemistry; computer science; earth and planetary sciences; energy; engineering; plastics engineering; environmental science; finance, forensics, security, and criminal justice, immunology and microbiology; materials science; mathematics, medicine, and dentistry; neuroscience; pharmacology, toxicology, and pharmaceutical science; physics and astronomy; psychology; and social sciences. |
|
|
Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science (ebooks) |
Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science provides short ebooks in a lecture format that synthesize important research or development topics authored by contributors in the fields of engineering and computer science. |
|
|
Wiley eBooks contains access to over 22,000 ebook titles covering all disciplines including scholarly and professional books, handbooks, dictionaries, companions, and book series. All books are full-text searchable and downloadable. |
|
|
|
eBooks from Other Publishers |
E-books from Coutts, Taylor & Francis, Ovid, and Walter De Gruytercan be searched using OneSearch |