Thesis and dissertation searches involve access to a few different online sources/databases. There are two separate searches:
You need to search them using OneSearch or different databases. Please follow the directions in this Guide.
CAL STATE LA MASTER'S THESES AND DOCTORAL DISSERTATIONS
Cal State LA Digital Theses and Dissertations (Fall 2011 ~ Present)
Three ways to search for Cal State LA digital theses and dissertations.
I. Cal State LA Digital Repository
Path: Library web homepage --> About the Library --> Collections --> Theses and Dissertations --> University Library Digital Repository
Beginning in the Fall of 2011, all Master's theses, projects and doctoral dissertations are submitted "electronically" and available online via the Cal State LA Digital Repository. You can follow the path to access full-text Cal State LA theses and dissertations.
II. Index to Cal State LA Masters Theses Collection via Proquest
Path: Library web homepage --> Databases --> Cal State LA Master's Theses --> Proquest Dissertations & Theses (CSULA) interface.
Cal State LA Master's theses and doctoral dissertations are also indexed by Proquest. You can access thesis index/abstract via Proquest and the index search result will connect you to the University Library Digital Repository for full-text.
The Proquest interface is a good tool to generate thesis lists by department.
III. Search Using OneSearch
Enter CSLA thesis in OneSearch box from the homepage. At the result page, limit your results by Theses & Dissertations under Resource Type and 2011 to present year or another year of your choice under Publication Date. The result connects you to the thesis to the Library Digital Repository. In some cases, you may need to redo the search after login on the Repository.
Cal State LA Print Theses Collection (1954 ~ Spring 2011)
The Library maintains a complete set of bound master's theses in print (1954 ~ Spring 2011) written by students who received their graduate degree from Cal State LA. Print theses can be searched using OneSearch. Please click the Print Theses Collection tab for instructions on accessing the collection.
PROQUEST DIGITAL DISSERTATIONS AND THESES
Path: Library web homepage --> Databases --> Digital Dissertation and Theses
The Library's subscription of Proquedst Digital Dissertations and Theses database covers Humanities and Social Sciences Section, is comprised of digitized dissertations worldwide in a variety of subject areas including Education, Art, Communications, Literature, Linguistics, Social Sciences and Humanities.
Path: Library web homepage --> About the Library --> Collections --> Theses & Dissertation
Search: You can search using keywords, author, subject and date
Result: Once you are on the result page, you can click Download to open full-text
Digital Theses Index
Cal State LA Digital Master's theses and doctoral dissertations from fall 2011 are also indexed by Proquest. You can access thesis index/abstract via Proquest and the search result will connect you to the University Library Digital Repository for full-text. To access Cal State LA thesis and dissertation index/abstract via Proquest follows the path below
Path: Library web homepage --> Databases --> Cal State LA Master's Theses --> Proquest Dissertations & Theses (CSULA) interface.
The Proquest interface is a good tool to generate thesis lists by department.
Search Results
1. Connect to full-text -- Clicking the Findit button in search result can connect you to the full-text ethesis in the library digital repository. Once you have reached the digital repository page, you should login first using the Login link on the upper right corner of the screen. Sometimes, linking may not be working as desired. If that happens, redo a search in the digital repository, and then retrieve the full-text thesis.
2. Download a list of etheses by department -- To download a list of etheses by department, at the search result display, do the following:
Cal State LA Print Theses Collection covers Master's theses and projects from 1954 to Spring 2011.
Print theses can be searched using OneSearch.
The print thesis collections are housed in the Special Collections and Archives unit of the JFK Memorial Library, located in the Palmer Wing, Room 2079.
Print theses are non-circulating but can be accessed through walk-in appointments or requesting digitization by demand. To schedule an appointment in advance, please fill out the Collections Appointment Form.
Should you have any issues accessing a title, please contact specialcollections@calstatela.edu or (323) 343-3960.
OneSearch Examples
Print these can be searched using OneSearch.
Example 1 -- Find All Print Theses at Cal State LA
Example 2 -- Find Print Theses by Topic
Next Step -- Setup an Appointment to Review the Thesis of Your Choice
The Library's subscription of Proquedst Digital Dissertation and Thesis database covers Humanities and Social Sciences Section, is comprised of over 900,000 digitized dissertations worldwide in a variety of subject areas including Education, Art, Communications, Literature, Linguistics, Social Sciences and Humanities.
To access the database, following the path below:
Path: Library web homepage -- Databases -- Digital Dissertation and Theses
Search Examples
1. By Author
If you need to find a dissertation by author, e.g., Christopher Endy,
2. By Title
If you need to find a dissertation by title, e.g., Children of the Mexican miracle: Childhood and modernity in Mexico City, 1940–1968