ScienceDirect hosts over 3,800 journals and more than 37,000 books—over 14 million peer-reviewed publications..

Access this guide to get help with your CSE citations. The quick citation guide will provide common examples and the full-text provides more in-depth information. Section 29.3.7.1 Journals specifically covers citing journal both in-text and end references.

Scopus is an abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature covering scientific journals, books, conference proceedings, datasets, and funding data dating back to 1970. Delivering a comprehensive overview of the world’s research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine social sciences and arts, and humanities. Scopus features tools to track, analyze and visualize research.

PubMed comprises over 23 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content in library subscription databases, from PubMed Central, and publisher web sites.

The collection contains approximately one million pages/images of primary sources, derived from new scanning and digitization, featuring data-heavy collections on Deforestation, Agriculture, Livestock, and Fisheries (Food Production); Ecology, Botany, Biodiversity, and Extinction; Insect Science; Water Sources, Irrigation, Wetlands, and Hydrology. This collection includes materials from the Royal Botanic Garden, The National Archive (UK), The Commonwealth Forestry Institute, CAB International (CABI), Royal Entomological Society, and Ecological Society of America.